Skip to: Top [1] |

Search the database:

IDEAS Web Directory Categories

Senior Years

Government Agencies

Accommodation and Housing

Care and Support

Health

Rights and Decision Making

Travel, Holidays and Leisure

Care and Support

Household Tasks

Meals Provision

Personal Care

Choice and Control - Rights and Decision Making

Disability Rights

Legal and Justice Services

My Safety

NDIS Provider

NDIS Accommodation/Tenancy

NDIS Assistance to access and maintain employment

NDIS Assist Personal Activities

NDIS Assistive products for personal care and safety

NDIS Assist-Life Stage Transition

NDIS Assist-Travel/Transport

NDIS Assistance Animals

NDIS Assistance to access and maintain employment

NDIS Assistive equipment for recreation

NDIS Assistive products for household tasks

NDIS Assistive products for personal care and safety

NDIS Behaviour Support

NDIS Communication and information equipment

NDIS Community Nursing Care

NDIS Custom Prosthetics

NDIS Daily Tasks/Shared Living

NDIS Development-Life Skills

NDIS Early Childhood Supports

NDIS Exercise Physiology and Personal Training

NDIS Group/Centre Activities

NDIS Hearing Equipment

NDIS Hearing Services

NDIS Home Modification

NDIS Household Tasks

NDIS Innovative Community Participation

NDIS Interpret/Translate

NDIS Participate Community

NDIS Personal Activities High

NDIS Personal Mobility Equipment

NDIS Plan Management

NDIS Specialised Supported Employment

NDIS Specialised Disability Accommodation

NDIS Specialised Driver Training

NDIS Specialised Hearing Services

NDIS Specialised Supported Employment

NDIS Support Coordination

NDIS Therapeutic Supports

NDIS Vehicle Modifications

NDIS Vision Equipment

Personal Development

Planning a Good Life

Health

Addiction Services

Allied Health

Alternate Health

General Practises

Health Services

Health Support Groups

Mental Health Services

Housing

Community Living

Independent Housing

Supported Living

Housing Resources; Homelessness and Low Cost Accommodation

Learning and Skills

Education

Training and Employment

Life Skills

Money and Budgeting

Multicultural and Migrant Services

Work and Jobs

Myself My People

Arts and Performance

Families and Relationships

Friendships and Social Support

Pets and Animal Interests

Sexuality

Spirituality

Out and About

Accessible Private Transport

Driver Training and Testing

Motor Vehicle Modification

Occupational Therapy Driver Assessors

Accessible Travel and Holidays

Accessible Holiday Accommodation

Public Facilities

Restaurants / Bars

Shopping and Services

Social Clubs and Groups

Sports, Leisure and Culture

Tourist Attractions

Transport and Services

Things you need

Assistive Technology

Daily Living Aids

Home Modifications

Medical aids

Mobility aids

Personal care aids

Recreation aids

Other Things you Need

Alarms

Furniture, Beds and Bed Equipment

Hearing Dogs

Orthotics and Prosthetics

Seeing Aids

Planning and Transitions

Early intervention

Post School

Retirement

Schooling

Transition to Work

Working life

NDIS Act - Section 24 Disability by Type

Intellectual Disability

Autism

Cerebral palsy

Genetic Conditions

Angelman syndrome

Coffin-Lowry syndrome in males

Cornelia de Lange syndrome

Cri du Chat syndrome

Edwards syndrome (Trisomy 18 full form)

Epidermolysis Bullosa (severe forms)

YR

Autosomal recessive dystrophic epidermolysis bullosa

Hallopeau-Siemens type

Herlitz Junctional Epidermolysis Dystrophica

Lesch-Nyhan syndrome

Leigh syndrome

Leukodystrophies

Alexander disease (infantile and neonatal forms)

Canavan disease

Krabbe disease (globoid cell leukodystrophy) Infantile form

Pelizaeus-Merzbacher Disease (Connatal form)

Lysosomal storage disorders resulting in severe intellectual and physical impairments

Gaucher disease Types 2 and 3

Niemann-Pick disease (Types A and C)

Pompe disease

Sandhoff disease (infantile form)

Schindler disease (Type 1)

Tay-Sachs disease (infantile form)

Mucopolysaccharidoses

MPS 1-H (Hurler syndrome)

MPS III (San Fillipo syndrome)

Osteogenesis Imperfecta (severe forms):

Osteogenesis Imperfecta Type II

Patau syndrome

Rett syndrome

Spinal Muscular Atrophies

Werdnig-Hoffmann disease (SMA Type 1- Infantile form)

Dubowitz disease (SMA Type II Intermediate form)

X-linked spinal muscular atrophy

Spinal cord injury or brain injury

Permanent blindness

Permanent bilateral hearing loss

Deafblindness

Amputation

Multicultural and Migrant Services

Select a record to display more details.

121 Captions

Ability Links NSW - Settlement Services International (Hornsby)

Access Community Services Ltd (Logan Central)

Access Plus WA Deaf (Wembley)

Access plus WA Deaf (Wembley)

Access2Arts (Adelaide)

ACT Inclusion Agency (Dickson)

ACT Multicultural Mental Health Network (ACTMMHN) (Canberra)

Activity Day Centre, Uniting War Memorial Hospital (Waverley)

Adaptive Technology Centre (Callaghan)

Adults English Conversation Classes - Epping (Epping)

Advance Diversity Services Limited (Rockdale)

Adventist Aged Care - Kings Langley (Kings Langley)

Ai-Media (North Sydney)

Al-Minia Charitable Association (Punchbowl)

Albury Wodonga Volunteer Resource Bureau Inc (Albury)

ANGLICARE Georges River Region (Cabramatta)

Anglicare Southern Queensland (Toowoomba)

Armenian Apostolic Church of Holy Ressurection (Chatswood)

Aspect Macarthur School (Cobbitty)

Aspect Western Sydney School (Wetherill Park)

Auburn Aged Day Services (Auburn)

Auburn Asian Welfare Centre Inc (Lidcombe)

Auburn Baptist Church (Auburn)

Auburn Community Health (Auburn)

Auburn Community Health Centre (Auburn)

Auslan Connections (East Melbourne)

Auslan Services (Eltham)

Auslan Stage Left (Collingwood)

Australian Asian Cultural Association Inc. (Hornsby)

Australian Chinese Community Association of NSW - Northern Sydney Aged Day Care Centre (Lane Cove)

Australian Chinese Descendants Mutual Association (Canley Vale)

Australian Citizenship Test - Preparation & Practice (Parramatta)

Australian German Welfare Society Inc (Strathfield)

Australian Iranian Community Organisation (Harris Park)

Australian Red Cross (Lambton)

Australian Red Cross - Melbourne (North Melbourne)

Australian Red Cross - Social Support (Garran)

Australian Sign Language Interpreter Association

Australian Taxation Office (Albury)

Bankstown Community Health Centre (Bankstown)

Baulkham Hills TAFE Disability Unit (Baulkham Hills)

Best Community Connections (Inverell)

Beyond Translation (Melbourne)

Bilingual Health Workers (Auburn)

Bradley Reporting (Cleveland)

Break Thru (Salamander Bay)

Break Thru People Solutions (Raymond Terrace)

Break Thru People Solutions (Wallsend)

breakthru Craigieburn (Craigieburn)

Burwood Community Welfare Services Inc. (Burwood)

Cabramatta Anglican Church (Cabramatta)

Cabramatta Community Services Centre (CCC) (Cabramatta)

Campbelltown Multicultural Aged Day Care Service (Campbelltown)

Campsie Cultural Centre Inc. (Chatswood)

Campus Wellbeing and Support Services (Macquarie University)

CanRevive Inc - Southern Office (Hurstville)

Canterbury Earlwood Caring Community Centre (Earlwood)

CASS (Chinese Australian Services Society Ltd) (Campsie)

Castellorizian Aged Care Services Limited (Kensington)

Castle Hill Creative Activities (Castle Hill)

Catholic Care - Mamre House and Farm (Orchard Hills)

CatholicCare Diocese of Broken Bay (Pennant Hills)

Centre for Incusive design (Sydney)

Centrelink - Disability, Mobility and Sickness

Centrelink Chatswood - Department of Human Services (Chatswood)

Centrelink Customer Service Centre (Fairfield)

Centrelink Customer Service Centre - Blacktown (Blacktown)

Centrelink Customer Service Centre - Bondi Junction (Bondi Junction)

Centrelink Customer Service Centre - Charlestown (Charlestown)

Centrelink Customer Service Centre - Maitland (Maitland)

Centrelink Customer Service Centre - Mayfield (Mayfield)

Centrelink Customer Service Centre - Merrylands (Merrylands)

Centrelink Customer Service Centre - Mount Druitt (Mount Druitt)

Centrelink Customer Service Centre - Parramatta (Parramatta)

Centrelink Customer Service Centre - Port Macquarie (Port Macquarie)

Centrelink Customer Service Centre - St Marys (St Marys)

Centrelink Customer Service Centre - Toronto (Toronto)

Centrelink Customer Service Centre - Tumut (Tumut)

Centrelink Customer Service Centre - Windsor (Windsor)

Challenge Community Services (Dubbo)

Chatterbox Cafe (Strathfield)

Cherrybrook Chinese Community Association Inc (Cherrybrook)

Child and Family Allied Health Services - Port Kembla (Warrawong)

Christian Community Aid (Eastwood)

Citizen Advocacy Sunbury and Districts Inc (Sunbury)

City of Parramatta Library - English Conversation Course (Parramatta)

City of Parramatta Library - English Conversation Course (Parramatta)

Community Church Hornsby (Hornsby)

Community Connect Northern Beaches - Carers Program (Dee Why)

Community First Step (CFS) (Fairfield)

Community Migrant Resource Centre - NDIS Services (Parramatta)

Community Services #1 (Narrabundah)

Constitution Hill Library (Constitution Hill)

CORE Community Services (Fairfield)

CORE Community Services The Hub, Miller (Miller)

Core community Services, Aged and Disability (Fairfield)

Corowa Public School Resource Unit (Corowa)

Counterpoint Multicultural Services (part of Counterpoint Community Services INC) (Alexandria)

Deaf Access - Hume Region (SHEPPARTON)

Deaf Australia (Blackburn North)

Deaf Can:Do (Welland)

Deaf Services (Moorooka)

Deaf Society - Central Coast (Gosford)

Deaf Society of NSW (Parramatta)

Deaf Society of NSW - Newcastle (Charlestown)

Department of Human Services - Centrelink - Baulkham Hills (Baulkham Hills)

Department of Human Services Katoomba Service Centre (Katoomba)

Dept of Education - Murwillumbah Office (Murwillumbah)

Dept Of Health and Human Services Accommodation, Respite and Outreach Program (Wangaratta)

Disability Services Unit (UNSW)

Drug and Alcohol Multicultural Education Centre (DAMEC)- Blacktown (Blacktown)

Drug and Alcohol Multicultural Education Centre (DAMEC)- Liverpool (Liverpool)

Drug and Alcohol Multicultural Education Centre (DAMEC)- Redfern (Head Office) (North Sydney)

Drummoyne Community Centre (Drummoyne)

Dundas Library - Beginners English Conversation Class (Telopea)

Dundas Valley Branch Library (Dundas Valley)

Early Education (Earlyed) Inc (Merrylands)

Early Links Inclusion Support Service (Ashtonfield)

ECC Greek Holy Apostles Seniors Health and Wellness Centre (Hamilton)

ECC Greek Seniors Health and Wellness Centre (Hamilton)

ECC Italian Seniors Health and Wellness Centre (Broadmeadow)

ECC Macedonian Seniors Health and Wellness Centre (Broadmeadow)

ECC Maitland Multicultural Friendship Group (MMFG) (East Maitland)

ECC Multicultural Friendship Group (Newcastle)

ECC Multicultural Neighbour Aid Program (ENAP) (Newcastle)

English Class for Parents and Grandparents (Marrickville)

English Conversation Classes - Epping (Epping)

Epping Branch Library (Epping)

Epping Library - English Conversations Class for Beginners (Epping)

Ermington Branch Library (Ermington)

Ethnic Disability Advocacy Centre (Subiaco)

Ethnic Neighbour Aid Project (ENAP) (Waratah)

Everyday Conversational English Classes (Granville)

Expression Australia (East Melbourne)

Expression Australia (East Melbourne)

Expressions Australia (New Town)

Fairfield City/Parks Vision Impaired Support Group (Greenfield Park)

Fairfield Community Health Centre (Carramar)

Fairfield Social Support Group (Carramar)

Frenchs Forest Baptist Church (Forestville)

Grandmothers Against Detention of Refugee Children

Greek Welfare Centre NSW - Head office (Newtown)

Guildford Library - English Conversation Class (Guildford)

GWC Community Services - Greek Welfare Centre (Wollongong)

Gymea Community Aid & Information Service Inc (Gymea)

Handital NSW Inc (Five Dock)

Health Care Interpreter Service (Port Kembla)

Holy Trinity Anglican Church - Liverpool South (Lurnea)

Hornsby Ku-ring-gai Women's Shed (Waitara)

Hoxton Park Community Health Centre (Hoxton Park)

Hunter Valley Multicultural Friendship Group (Cessnock)

Immigrant Women's Speakout Association of NSW Inc (Harris Park)

Indo-Chinese Senior Citizens Association of NSW (Bankstown)

Ishar Multicultural Women's Health Centre (Mirrabooka)

ITSOWEL - Italian Social Welfare Organisation of Wollongong (Wollongong)

Japanese Australian Support in Community Inc

Jesmond Neighbourhood Centre (Jesmond)

Jewish Care Disability Services (Woollahra)

Justice Connect (Sydney)

Karabi Community and Development Services Inc. (Seven Hills)

KIDPHYS - Physio Just for Kids (Castle Hill)

Kids First Children's Service (Brookvale)

Kogarah Community Services - Administration Office (Kogarah)

KU Peter Pan Preschool (La Perouse)

Ku-ring-gai Neighbourhood Centre Ltd (St Ives)

Lakemba Uniting Church (Lakemba)

Life Without Barriers (LWB) (Newcastle)

Life Without Barriers (Richmond)

Life Without Barriers - Taree (Taree)

Life Without Barriers - Wollongong Regional Office (Wollongong)

Macarthur Diversity Services Initiative Ltd (MDSI) - Aged Care Programs (Campbelltown)

Macarthur Diversity Services Initiative Ltd (MDSI) - Community Engagement Team & Disability Programs (Campbelltown)

Macedonian Welfare Association of NSW Inc - Port Kembla (Port Kembla)

Maltese Welfare (NSW) Inc (Greystanes)

Maroochy Blue Care (formally Blue Care Maroochydore District Community Care) (Caloundra)

MATES Program (Garran)

Mental Health First Aid

Merrylands Library (Merrylands)

Metro Assist (Homebush)

Metro Assist Community Hub Ashfield (Ashfield)

Mission Australia Employment and Training (Cabramatta)

MOSAIC - Multicultural Centre (Chatswood)

Mountains Community Resource Network (MCRN) Inc (Lawson)

Mt Druitt Community Health Centre - Multicultural Health Worker for Pacific Islands Communities (Mt Druitt)

MTC Australia SEE - Learn English (Skills for education and Employment) (Campbelltown)

MTC Skills for Education & Employment (SEE) Parramatta (Parramatta)

Multicultural Care (Campsie)

Multicultural Communities Council of Illawarra (Wollongong)

Multicultural Disability Advocacy Association Of NSW (MDAA) (Granville)

Multicultural Disability Advocacy Association Of NSW (MDAA) (Wollongong)

Multicultural Disability Advocacy Association of NSW Inc - Griffith (Griffith)

Multicultural Frail Aged Social Support Groups (Sutherland)

Multicultural Friendship Group (Cessnock and Kurri Kurri Social Group) (WESTON)

Multicultural Health Unit, Hunter New England Local Health District (Maitland)

Multicultural NSW (Parramatta)

Multicultural Seniors Group (Dementia Specific) (Campbelltown)

Multicultural Seniors Group (Mt Pritchard)

Multicultural Social Support Group (Cringila)

Multicultural Social Support Individual Program & Carers Social Support Group (Campbelltown)

Multicultural Youth Support Project (Fairfield)

Murray High School (Lavington)

National Auslan Booking Service (NABS)

National Interpreting and Communication Services (NICSS)

Navitas English - Sydney City College (Sydney)

Nepean Migrant Access (NMA) Inc (St Marys)

Network of Community Activities (Ultimo)

New Horizons Enterprises - Newcastle (Charlestown)

NSW Dept. Education - Disability - Learning and Support Unit (parramatta)

NSW Refugee Health Service (Liverpool)

NSW/ACT Inclusion Agency, NSW SW Hub (Lake Albert)

Parkinsons South Australia Inc (Unley)

Parramatta Community Health Services (Parramatta)

Parramatta Libraries - Summer Events Calendar, 2020

PATRONATO INCA - CGIL (Leichhardt)

Randwick TAFE Intellectual Disabilities Unit - Eastern Region (Randwick)

RIDBC Roberta Reid Preschool (North Rocks)

School as Community Centres (Cabramatta)

School Counselling Service - Albury (Lavington)

Service for the Treatment and Rehabilitation of Torture and Trauma Survivors (Carramar)

South Coast Portuguese Association Ltd (Warrawong)

South West Multicultural and Community Centre (SWMACC) (Minto)

South Western Institute TAFE NSW - Macquarie Fields College (MBISC) (Macquarie Fields)

Spanish Speaking Pensioners Association Inc (Fairfield)

Springwood Service Centre (Springwood)

St Albans Anglican Church (Lindfield)

St John of God Catholic Church (Auburn)

St Vincent de Paul (Bondi Beach)

Star Health (St Kilda)

STARTTS Southern NSW (Wagga Wagga)

State-wide Equipment Program (SWEP) - VIC (Bakery Hill)

Strategic Community Assistance to Refugee Families - SCARF Inc (Wollongong)

Strathfield Main Library (Homebush)

Sunnyfield (Westmead)

Support for Australian Apprentices with Disability

Support with Interpreting Translating and Communication (SWITC)

Susan Tsang - Speech Pathologist (Epping)

Sutherland Shire Multicultural Website

Sweeney Interpreting (Seven Hills)

Sydney Multicultural Community Services (Daceyville)

SydWest Multicultural Services (Blacktown)

SydWest Multicultural Services (Mt Druitt)

SydWest Multicultural Services (Penrith)

SydWest Multicultural Services (Rouse Hill)

TAFE Digital

TAFE NSW South Region Disability Support (Albury)

TAFE NSW Sydney Institute, Petersham College (Petersham)

TAFE NSW, South West Sydney Institute, Granville College (Granville)

TAFE NSW, Western Sydney Region - Disability Services (Kingswood)

Tamil Senior Citizens Association (NSW) Inc. (Homebush)

The Annette Shepherd Centre (Casula)

The Captioning Studio (Adelaide)

The Deaf Society (Wollongong)

The Greek Orthodox Community of NSW (Lakemba)

The Heights Church Hornsby Heights English Conversation Class (Hornsby Heights)

The Hills Community Health Centre - Multicultural Health Service (Castle Hill)

The Junction Neighbourhood Centre (JNC) - Information Service (Maroubra)

The Multiculteral Communities Team (Epping)

The Multicultural Network (BAMN) (Bankstown)

The Multicultural Network- Multicultural Access Referral Services (MARS) (Bankstown)

The Parks Community Network Inc (Wetherill Park)

The Salvation Army - English Conversation Groups (Parramatta)

The Shepherd Centre (Minto)

The Sometime Centre (Merrylands)

The SubStation (Darlinghurst)

TIS National (Melbourne)

Tomaree Neighbourhood Centre (Salamander Bay)

Transcultural Mental Health Centre (TMHC) (North Parramatta)

Traumatic Stress Clinic (Westmead)

Uniting Abrina (Ashfield)

Uniting Harris Community Centre (Ultimo)

University of Technology Sydney - Accessibility and Financial Assistance Service (Ultimo)

Vietnamese Community in Australia - NSW Chapter Inc (Cabramatta)

Vietnamese Womens Association in NSW Inc (Bonnyrigg)

Vinnies Paddington (Paddington)

Wagga Wagga City Library (Wagga Wagga)

West Epping Uniting Church (Epping)

Western Sydney Community Centre Incorporated (Auburn)

Westmead Hospital - Maternity Liaison Officer (Westmead)

Whitlam Library Cabramatta (Fairfield City Open Libraries) (Cabramatta)

Woden Community Service Inc (Woden)

Women's Health & Wellbeing Services (Gosnells)

Women's Health Services (Port Adelaide)

Woodville Alliance (Carramar)