Skip to: Top [1] |

Search the database:

IDEAS Web Directory Categories

Senior Years

Government Agencies

Accommodation and Housing

Care and Support

Health

Rights and Decision Making

Travel, Holidays and Leisure

Care and Support

Household Tasks

Meals Provision

Personal Care

Choice and Control - Rights and Decision Making

Disability Rights

Legal and Justice Services

My Safety

NDIS Provider

NDIS Accommodation/Tenancy

NDIS Assistance to access and maintain employment

NDIS Assist Personal Activities

NDIS Assistive products for personal care and safety

NDIS Assist-Life Stage Transition

NDIS Assist-Travel/Transport

NDIS Assistance Animals

NDIS Assistance to access and maintain employment

NDIS Assistive equipment for recreation

NDIS Assistive products for household tasks

NDIS Assistive products for personal care and safety

NDIS Behaviour Support

NDIS Communication and information equipment

NDIS Community Nursing Care

NDIS Custom Prosthetics

NDIS Daily Tasks/Shared Living

NDIS Development-Life Skills

NDIS Early Childhood Supports

NDIS Exercise Physiology and Personal Training

NDIS Group/Centre Activities

NDIS Hearing Equipment

NDIS Hearing Services

NDIS Home Modification

NDIS Household Tasks

NDIS Innovative Community Participation

NDIS Interpret/Translate

NDIS Participate Community

NDIS Personal Activities High

NDIS Personal Mobility Equipment

NDIS Plan Management

NDIS Specialised Supported Employment

NDIS Specialised Disability Accommodation

NDIS Specialised Driver Training

NDIS Specialised Hearing Services

NDIS Specialised Supported Employment

NDIS Support Coordination

NDIS Therapeutic Supports

NDIS Vehicle Modifications

NDIS Vision Equipment

Personal Development

Planning a Good Life

Health

Addiction Services

Allied Health

Alternate Health

General Practises

Health Services

Health Support Groups

Mental Health Services

Housing

Community Living

Independent Housing

Supported Living

Housing Resources; Homelessness and Low Cost Accommodation

Learning and Skills

Education

Training and Employment

Life Skills

Money and Budgeting

Multicultural and Migrant Services

Work and Jobs

Myself My People

Arts and Performance

Families and Relationships

Friendships and Social Support

Pets and Animal Interests

Sexuality

Spirituality

Out and About

Accessible Private Transport

Driver Training and Testing

Motor Vehicle Modification

Occupational Therapy Driver Assessors

Accessible Travel and Holidays

Accessible Holiday Accommodation

Public Facilities

Restaurants / Bars

Shopping and Services

Social Clubs and Groups

Sports, Leisure and Culture

Tourist Attractions

Transport and Services

Things you need

Assistive Technology

Daily Living Aids

Home Modifications

Medical aids

Mobility aids

Personal care aids

Recreation aids

Other Things you Need

Alarms

Furniture, Beds and Bed Equipment

Hearing Dogs

Orthotics and Prosthetics

Seeing Aids

Planning and Transitions

Early intervention

Post School

Retirement

Schooling

Transition to Work

Working life

NDIS Act - Section 24 Disability by Type

Intellectual Disability

Autism

Cerebral palsy

Genetic Conditions

Angelman syndrome

Coffin-Lowry syndrome in males

Cornelia de Lange syndrome

Cri du Chat syndrome

Edwards syndrome (Trisomy 18 – full form)

Epidermolysis Bullosa (severe forms)

YR

Autosomal recessive dystrophic epidermolysis bullosa

Hallopeau-Siemens type

Herlitz Junctional Epidermolysis Dystrophica

Lesch-Nyhan syndrome

Leigh syndrome

Leukodystrophies

Alexander disease (infantile and neonatal forms)

Canavan disease

Krabbe disease (globoid cell leukodystrophy) – Infantile form

Pelizaeus-Merzbacher Disease (Connatal form)

Lysosomal storage disorders resulting in severe intellectual and physical impairments

Gaucher disease Types 2 and 3

Niemann-Pick disease (Types A and C)

Pompe disease

Sandhoff disease (infantile form)

Schindler disease (Type 1)

Tay-Sachs disease (infantile form)

Mucopolysaccharidoses

MPS 1-H (Hurler syndrome)

MPS III (San Fillipo syndrome)

Osteogenesis Imperfecta (severe forms):

Osteogenesis Imperfecta Type II

Patau syndrome

Rett syndrome

Spinal Muscular Atrophies

Werdnig-Hoffmann disease (SMA Type 1- Infantile form)

Dubowitz disease (SMA Type II – Intermediate form)

X-linked spinal muscular atrophy

Spinal cord injury or brain injury

Permanent blindness

Permanent bilateral hearing loss

Deafblindness

Amputation

Autism

Select a record to display more details.

"Treehouse" Childrens Special Needs Group Inc Queanbeyan (Queanbeyan)

1 Stop Health Services (Mount Gambier)

15 years of autism - Happy Birthday Josh 

Ability Focus Occupational Therapy (Georgetown)

Ability Options - Hornsby (Hornsby)

Ability Technology (Forestville)

Access Health Autism

Access Mental Health - ACT (Canberra)

ACL Disability Services - Gig Buddies Sydney (McMahons Point)

Active Ability - Exercise for Adults with Disability (Hornsby)

AEIOU Foundation for Children with Autism (Woolloongabba)

Ai-Media (North Sydney)

Alexanders Toybox

All Abilities Netball Program (North Curl Curl)

Allambi Care (Charlestown)

Amaze (Carlton)

Amber-Jayne Stirling

Anglicare SA (Hindmarsh)

Annandale Public School - Early Intervention (Annandale)

Arranounbai School (Frenchs Forest)

Aruma - Enhanced Supports (Tamworth)

Aruma - Lismore (Lismore)

ASD Visual Aids - Sense Toys

ASDians Au. Aut-Support Community Network Inc (Newcastle)

Aspect - South East Sydney School (Peakhurst)

Aspect Capable Employment Support, Training and Consultancy (Frenchs Forest)

Aspect Central Coast School (Terrigal)

Aspect Macarthur School (Cobbitty)

Aspect Northern NSW (Alstonville)

Aspect Riverina School (Albury)

Aspect South Coast School (Corrimal)

Aspect Vern Barnett School (Forestville)

Aspect Western Sydney School (Wetherill Park)

Aspergers Victoria

Aspire Support Services Ltd (Albury)

Asquith ABC Playgroup (Mount Kuring-gai)

Assessments and Behaviour Interventions (Five Dock)

ASteen Social Club for Teens with ASD Level 1 (Sydney)

ATS Assessment & Therapy Services (North Sydney)

Auburn Community Health Services - Occupational Therapy (Auburn)

Autism Advisor Program (AAP) (Frenchs Forest)

Autism Advisory and Support Service (AASS) (Liverpool)

Autism Apps Reviewed

Autism Aspergers Advocacy Australia (A4)

Autism Association Of Western Australia (Shenton Park)

Autism Community Network (ACN) (Dee Why)

Autism Community Network (ACN) (Illawong)

Autism Counselling (Boronia)

Autism Queensland (Sunnybank Hills)

Autism SA (Netley)

Autism Spectrum Australia (Aspect) (Frenchs Forest)

Autism Spectrum Australia (Aspect) - Positive Behaviour Support (Frenchs Forest)

Autism Spectrum Australia (Frenchs Forest)

Autism Spectrum Australia - Aspect Hunter School (Thornton)

Autism Spectrum Australia Adult Behaviour Support-Canterbury (Canterbury)

Autism Spectrum Australia Wagga Satellite Class (Wagga Wagga)

Autism Spectrum Education Services (Mulgrave)

Autism STEP Australia (Blacktown)

Autism Tasmania Inc

Autism Understanding Pty Ltd (Mayfield)

Azza's Child Psychology Clinic (ACPC) (Illawong)

Bathurst Early Childhood Intervention Service (BECIS) (Bathurst)

Beam Health (Warners Bay)

Beecroft Friday Playgroup (Beecroft)

Bernadette Keegan & Associates Pty Ltd (Richmond)

Best Behaved Kids

Beverley Clarke Occupational Therapy (Cammeray)

Bidgee School (Wagga Wagga)

Bilby Publishing and Consulting Pty Ltd (Kanoona)

Bio-Balance Health Association (Gold Coast)

Blowfly Cricket for Children / Youth with Additional Needs (Hornsby)

Blue Mountains Asperger's Syndrome Support Group (Winmalee)

Body Socks

Bridge Road School (Camperdown)

Bridges for Learning - Children's Therapy Centre (Bowral)

Bright Diets (Gosford)

Brindabella Hearing and Speech Centre (Deakin)

Brith's Little Swimmers (Southport)

Camp Jabiru (Hobartville)

Cara (Hindmarsh)

Catherine Rubbi Speech Pathology Services (CRSPS) (Caringbah)

CatholicCare (Mayfield)

Central Coast Commonwealth Respite and Carelink Centre (North Gosford)

Cerebral Palsy Alliance (Armidale)

Cerebral Palsy Alliance (CPA) (Allambie)

Cerebral Palsy Alliance - East Maitland (East Maitland)

Cerebral Palsy Alliance - Hunter (Croudace Bay)

Chalmers Road School (Strathfield)

Champions Holidays (Newcastle)

Cheeky Echidna

Child Development Unit (CDU) (Westmead)

Child Enrichment and Development Association (CEADA) (Blacktown)

Child, Infant & Family Tertiary Services (Goulburn)

Clinical Therapies (Cabramatta West)

Coffs Coast Autism (COFFS HARBOUR)

Commonwealth respite carelink centre (Holt)

Communicate Speech Pathology

Communicating Kids (Hamilton)

Communication Therapy (Medowie)

Community Living And Respite Services Inc (Echuca)

Connect Child and Family Services Ltd (Hazelbrook)

Crayte

Creating Links Disability Services (Bankstown)

Creating Links Disability Services - Supported Leisure Program (Bankstown)

Creative Cooks Kitchen (Newcastle)

Danar Consulting and Maintenance (Warners Bay)

Debbie Yuille, Speech Pathologist (Loftus)

Debbie Yuille, Speech Pathologist (Stanmore)

Defence Special Needs Support Group - Lismore (Ipswich)

Direct Focus Solutions (Kingsford)

Direct Focus Solutions - Wollongong (Wollongong)

Disabetes (Bundaberg)

Dogs for Life

Dr Catherine Wiles, Paediatrician (Armidale)

Dr Christopher Ingall, Paediatrician (Lismore)

Dr George L Williams, Paediatrician (Menai)

Dr Michael Rosier, Paediatrician (Bruce)

Early Autism Intervention Canberra (Canberra)

Early Connections - Manning and Great Lakes (Taree)

Early Connections - Manning and Great Lakes (Tuncurry)

Early Intervention Support Class (South Grafton)

Early Links Inclusion Support Service (Ashtonfield)

Early Start Speech Pathology (Wallsend)

EarlyLinks (Goulburn)

Eat n Grow (Woden)

EDUCARE Specialist Service (Charlestown)

Educational Case Management Pty Ltd (Hamilton)

Elouera Special School Cootamundra (Cootamundra)

Emma Ruby House (Cook)

Engadine Speech Pathology (Engadine)

Epping West Playgroup (Epping)

Everyday Independence (Bankstown)

Everyday Independence (Kotara)

Fabic Behaviour Specialist Centre (Carrara)

Fairstart Early Intervention (Greenfield Park)

Family Connections Sydney Pty Ltd (Bangor)

Fighting Chance (Frenchs Forest)

Fiona Wood Speech Pathology Services (Waratah)

Firefly Therapy Services Pty Ltd

Fitness by Anita

Football for All (Crows Nest)

Fragile X Association of Australia Inc (Brookvale)

Freedom of Speech (Port Macquarie)

Friends Matter (Freshwater)

Functional Assessment and Behaviour Interventions Clinic (FABIC) (Carrara)

Gadara School (Tumut)

Gateway Therapies (Murarrie)

Giant Steps Sydney Ltd- school (Gladesville)

Grant Lyall Psychology (East Maitland)

Guide Dog Association of SA and NT Inc (Fannie Bay)

Guide Dogs Association of South Australia and Northern Territory Inc (Adelaide)

Guide Dogs Queensland (Bald Hills)

Happy Dots- Occupational Therapy for Children (Cardiff)

Harbord Homeopathic Clinic Pty Ltd (Brookvale)

Harmony Speech Pathology (Gateshead)

Harriet Korner Consulting (Balmain East)

Harrison Speech Pathology (Cardiff)

Heather Craven Private Speech Pathologist (Concord)

Hornsby Hydrotherapy Classes (Hornsby)

Hunter Autism Support Group

I CAN Network (Melbourne)

Ideal Connections (dsp) Ltd (Leichhardt)

Illume

Include Me Too (Long Jetty)

Inclusion Wa Inc Osborne Park (Osborne Park)

Inekards (Lane Cove)

Interchange Australia (Bowral)

Intervention Services for Autism and Developmental Delay (ISADD) (Osborne Park)

Irlen Dyslexia Centre - Sydney (Beverly Hills)

Janie Roberts Counselling (Mona Vale)

Jenny Drayton Counselling and Family Therapy (Narrabeen)

Jettproof

Jigsaw Autism Services (Tuggerah)

Jill Sherlock Memorial Learning Assistance Library (Oatlands)

Jobsupport Inc - Northern Region (Chatswood)

Joseph Varga School (Randwick)

Judith Salmon - Naturopath/Homeopath (Beverly Hills)

Kids Focus Paediatric Services (Penshurst)

Kids Konnect Psychological Services (Kogarah)

Kids OT - Paediatric Occupational Therapy (Frenchs Forest)

Kids Plan-it Occupational Therapy (Balgowlah)

Kids World Therapy (Lane Cove)

KidSkills OT (Brighton-Le-Sands)

KU Marcia Burgess Autism Specific Early Learning and Care Centre (Liverpool)

KU Starting Points - Macarthur (Airds)

KU Starting Points Macarthur (Airds)

Kurrajong Therapy Plus (Tatton)

Lakeside School (Gateshead West)

Leanne Davies Psychology Services Pty Ltd (Engadine)

Leaps & Bounds Speech Pathology East Maitland (East Maitland)

Leaps and Bounds Speech Pathology - Hunter (Charlestown)

Learning Difficulties Coalition (LDC) Parent Helpline

Learning Links (Bella Vista)

Learning Links (Liverpool)

Learning Links (Peakhurst)

Let's Eat Paediatric Speech Pathology - Valerie Gent (Georgetown)

Lifestart Sydney (North Strathfield)

Living Strength Occupational Therapy (LSOT)

Lizard Children's Centre (Lane Cove)

Lojic Institute (Miranda)

Luke Priddis Foundation (Penrith)

Lutanda (Burwood)

Luz - All Abilities Services for Children and Youth (Naremburn)

Macarthur Autism Spectrum Family Support Group (Campbelltown)

Malkara School (Garran)

Margaret Jurd College (Shortland)

Marymead- ACT (Narrabundah)

Mater Dei School (Camden)

Megan Dalla Santa - Occupational Therapist (Mildura)

Mental Health Respite Program Southern Highlands- (Holt)

Merewether Speech Pathology (Broadmeadow)

Midnight Feast - Theatre that Unites - Drama Class for Youth with Disability (Chatswood)

Mildura Kids Clinic Pty Ltd (Mildura)

Mindd Foundation (Edgecliff)

Minerva School (Sutherland)

Montrose Therapy and Respite Services (Maroochydore)

Move to Learn Program

Movement Solutions (Coorparoo)

Mt Kuring-gai Jellybabies (Mount Kuring-gai)

Multicultural Social Support Individual Program & Carers Social Support Group (Campbelltown)

MURU Pathways

MUSEC School for Children with Special Learning Needs (Macquarie University)

Music Therapy Harmony for special needs (Point Clare)

My Burrow

Nana's Weighted Blankets (Rutherford)

New Hope School (Dural)

New Vision Psychology Clinic - Chatswood (Chatswood)

Newcastle Junior School (Hillsborough)

Newcastle Paediatric Occupational Therapy (Floraville)

Nextt (Chippendale)

Noah's Inclusion Services (Mundamia)

Nordoff-Robbins Music Therapy Australia (Kingswood)

Northcott – School Leavers Employment Support and Vocational Skills (Oak Flats)

Northcott's Therapy Services (Campbelltown)

NSW Department of Education (Darlinghurst)

Occupational Therapy Helping Children (Balgowlah)

Occupational Therapy Helping Children (Pymble)

One Health - Jemimah Bray Speech Pathology (Engadine)

Optimum Movement (Ormiston)

Orana Early Childhood Intervention (Dubbo)

Orange and District Early Education Program Inc (Orange)

Ostrich Pillow

Parks Clinic (Woollahra)

Parks Victoria Accessible Equipment (Melbourne)

Path Inc (Penrith Association) (Penrith)

Peterborough School For Specific Purposes (Warilla)

PlayConnect - Liverpool (Liverpool)

PlayConnect - Sponsered by Coastwide Child and Family Services (West Gosford)

Positive Special Needs Parenting (Wallsend)

Primary Community Health Occupational Therapy Service (Rosemeadow)

Psychology on Keen (Lismore)

PsychPhys (Newport)

Rainbow Street Public School (Randwick)

Raising Children Network

Raymond Lee Speech Pathology - Mobile Therapist (Guildford)

Reach & Match Learning Kit

Real Therapy Solutions (Port Kembla)

Recreation Groups for Independent Adults with Autism (Chatswood)

Rhiannon Tolmie, Speech Therapist

Righteous Pups Australia

Rosie's School of Rock (Adamstown)

Rural & Remote Autism Network (Broken Hill)

Samaritans - ASSET Disability Support Program (Rutherford)

SBM Care Solution

School as Community Centres (Cabramatta)

SCIA Advocacy (Alstonville)

Secret Girls' Business

See-n-Speak

See-n-Speak Autism Language Resources (Baulkham Hills)

Sensational Kids OT (Kirrawee)

Sensory Calm (Rowville)

Seven Hills West Public School (Seven Hills)

Shear Abilities (Maitland)

Signed Stories

small TALK Speech Therapy (Mayfield)

Smithfield Public School (Smithfield)

Soccer for Children and Teens with Disabilities (St Ives)

Social Skills Superheroes (Belmont North)

Sound Education (Torquay)

Sound Expression - Music Therapy (North Ryde)

Sound Therapy International Pty Ltd (Albion Park Rail)

South West Sydney Commonwealth Carers Respite Centre (SWS CRCC) (Cabramatta)

Southern Healthcare Specialists (Corrimal)

Southern Sydney Speech, Language and Learning Clinic (SSSLLC) (Mortdale)

Special Children Services Centre Inc (SCSC) (Cabramatta)

Special Olympics - Hunter Valley (Wallsend)

Special Olympics - Sydney Northern Beaches (Narrabeen)

Special Olympics Northern Beaches - PERFORMANCE DANCE (Cromer)

Special Olympics Upper North Shore Dance Group (Turramurra)

Specialisterne Australia (Bundoora)

Spectronics (Underwood)

Speech Moves - Speech Pathology (Stockton)

Speech Pathology Services (Burwood)

Speechify Speech Pathologist (Parramatta)

SPOT - Sherlock Paediatric Occupational Therapy (Taree)

SPOT4You & SPOT4Kids (Yamba)

Springwood Public School (Springwood)

St Columba's Catholic College (Springwood)

St Gabriel's School (Castle Hill)

STaR Association (Castle Hill)

Strive for Families Supporting Families Coping with Autism (Cessnock)

Sunnyfield - Accommodation Services (Allambie Heights)

Sunraysia Residential Services Inc. (SRS) (Mildura)

Support Group for Autism Spectrum Disorders (Ewingsdale)

Sydney Psychology Centre (Mosman)

Sylvanvale - Clinical Services (Kirrawee)

Sylvanvale Disability Services - for Children (Kirrawee)

Talk Play Grow (Dural)

Talking Heads Speech Pathology (Kogarah)

Taree Autism Meet & Share (Taree)

The Anne McDonald Centre (Caulfield)

The Association of RDI Consultants of Australia Inc

The Disability Trust (Campbelltown)

The Disability Trust - Vacation Care for teenage children with a disability (Campbelltown)

The Flashcards (Farmborough Heights)

The Lab - Technology Club for Teens with Aspergers or high functioning Autism (Frenchs Forest)

The Learning Clinic (Gladesville)

The Sensory Clinic (Maitland)

The Sensory Gym Pty Ltd (Hobartville)

The Special Needs Dentistry Practice - Miranda (Miranda)

Therapies for Kids (TFK) (Leichhardt)

Tools 4 Life Occupational Therapy (Upper Mount Gravatt)

UNE Psychology Clinic (Armidale)

Wagga Autism Support Group Inc

Wairoa School for Specific Purposes (SSP) (North Bondi)

Wellbeing Clinic (Caringbah)

West Pennant Hills Cherrybrook Football Club (West Pennant Hills)

Wewak Street School (North Albury)

Willow Tree Kindergarten (Rosemeadow)

Woodbury Autism Education and Research (Baulkham Hills)

Xavier Children's Support Network (Mt. Gravatt East)

Yooralla (Melbourne)