BAYSIDE COMMUNITY INFORMATION DIRECTORY

Advance Diversity Services

Phone: 02 9597 5455

Fax: 02 9567 3326

Location: 552 Princes Hwy, Rockdale NSW 2216

Mail: PO Box 381, Rockdale NSW 2216

Email:

Web: www.advancediversity.org.au

facebook

Description: Assists the CALD population of the Rockdale, Hurstville, Kogarah and Sutherland local government areas. The centre provides settlement assistance; information; referral and advice on issues of settlement, employment, immigration, aged care and community care and facilitation of multilingual elderly and carers groups. Home cleaning, social support and respite care for frail aged. Multicultural Centre-based day care for CALD frail aged; transport and meal provided. Multicultural Community Aged Care Packages assist frail aged clients with home cleaning, shopping, personal care, transport and case management. Disability and mental health services including Partners in Recovery. Contact for further information.

Hours: Mon-Fri 9am-4pm

Fees: Free for information and advice, small contribution to group activities and fees for Homecare

Transport: Close to buses and trains (Rockdale station)

Disability Access: No

Area Served: Rockdale; Hurstville; Kogarah; Sutherland

Languages (other than English): Chinese, Italian, Macedonian, Spanish, Greek, Arabic, Hindi and Vietnamese

Facilities Note: Room Hire, photo-coping services and fax services, contact for details

Volunteering Note: Various positions, contact for details

Keywords: People with a Disability; Carers; Support Groups; Settlement Assistance; Migrant Resource Centres; Assessment and Referral Services; Low Cost Computer Office and Internet Services; Domestic Assistance; Shopping Assistance; Personal Care; Home Nursing Services; Case Management and Care Coordination; Greek; Arabic; Italian; Macedonian; Russian; German; Maltese; Spanish; Muslim; CALD; Domestic Violence; Community Transport; Older People; Halls and Meeting Rooms; NDIS Provider; NDIS Assist Personal Activities; NDIS Development-Life Skills; NDIS Participate Community

Alternative Names: St George Migrant Resource Centre Inc

Parent Organisation: Funded by various departments

© IDEAS [9805] Last Full Review: 9Nov16

Disclaimer: All information is supplied by individual service providers and no guarantee can be given as to its accuracy. All details are subject to change without notice. Inclusion of a service does not imply endorsement or recommendation.
Report a problem with this listing