BAYSIDE COMMUNITY INFORMATION DIRECTORY

Karonga School for Specific Purposes

Phone: 02 9868 1922; 02 9868 1920

Fax: 02 9869 1637

Location: Karonga Cl, Epping NSW 2121

Email:

Web: www.karonga-s.schools.nsw.edu.au

facebook twitter

Description: Caters for students with moderate to severe intellectual, behavioural and physical disabilities. The school population is up to 80 students. Kindergarten through to Year 12.

Hours: Mon-Fri 9am-3pm

Referral: Referral required by the Department of Education and Training through your local primary or high school

Transport: Close to buses. Students unable to travel independently may be transported to and from school by bus/taxi arrangements through the Department

Disability Access: Yes (ramps and toilets)

Area Served: Sydney Metro

Facilities Note: Heated pool for hydrotherapy, independent living centre and hall

Volunteering Note: Volunteers welcome for driving and supporting students in classrooms, garden program, cooking program, music program, excursion support, contact for details

Keywords: Children and Families; People with a Disability; Intellectual Disability; Physical Disability; School Volunteers; Special Education; Volunteer Drivers; Government Schools; Gardening Volunteers; Office Work Volunteers; Disability Support Volunteers; Youth; NDIS Provider; NDIS Assist-Travel/Transport; NDIS Assistance Animals; NDIS Behaviour Support; NDIS Communication and information equipment; NDIS Exercise Physiology and Personal Training; NDIS Participate Community; NDIS Therapeutic Supports

Alternative Names: Formerly Karonga House Special School

Parent Organisation: Karonga Parents and Citizens

© IDEAS [666] Last Full Review: 16Apr19

Disclaimer: All information is supplied by individual service providers and no guarantee can be given as to its accuracy. All details are subject to change without notice. Inclusion of a service does not imply endorsement or recommendation.
Report a problem with this listing