BAYSIDE COMMUNITY INFORMATION DIRECTORY

Georges River Combined Councils Committee Inc

Phone: 02 9330 6057

Fax: 02 9330 6223

Location: c/o Hurstville City Council, MacMahon St, Hurstville NSW 2220

Mail: PO Box 205, Hurstville BC NSW 1481

Email:

Web: www.georgesriver.org.au

facebook

Description: Council committee which coordinates the restoration of The Georges River. Made up of Councils and volunteers from all over the Georges River Catchment.

Hours: 4th Thurdsay bi-monthly

Fees: Member Councils pay annual fees to fund the programs

Contact: Anthony Wales 0403 054 660

Disability Access: Yes

Area Served: Sydney Metro

Volunteering Note: Volunteers can take part in bushcare, education, research and administration.

Keywords: Broad Community; Community Service Groups; Environmental Action; Bushcare Volunteers; Bushland and Tree Conservation

Alternative Names: Riverkeeper

Parent Organisation: Georges River Council

© Campbelltown Council [43869] Last Full Review: 28Nov16

Disclaimer: All information is supplied by individual service providers and no guarantee can be given as to its accuracy. All details are subject to change without notice. Inclusion of a service does not imply endorsement or recommendation.
Report a problem with this listing