Select File / Print from the menu above to print this page.

Westmead Centre for Oral Health

Phone: 02 9845 6766  Fax: 02 9893 8671  

Location: Grounds of Westmead Hospital, Darcy Rd, Westmead NSW 2145
Mail: PO Box 533, Wentworthville NSW 2145
Description: Provides general dental services for the eligible population groups of Western Sydney, including people with an intellectual disability, children and pensioners. Some services have strict criteria for access. As a teaching hospital these services may be offered in undergraduate/graduate student clinics. Specialist services available for all NSW including privately referred clients.
Hours: Mon-Fri 8am-5pm
Eligibility: Holders of a Health Care Card, Pensioner Concession Card, Commonwealth Seniors Card or valid specialist referral
Fees: Contact for details
Contact: 1300 739 949 (outside Sydney)
Referral: Contact for details
Transport: Close to trains (Westmead station) and buses
Disability Access: Yes (parking, lifts, accessible toilets)
Area Served: NSW
Fin Stat:
Languages (other than English): Interpreter services can be arranged
Keywords: Low Income Earners; People with Disability; Children; Adults; Students; Older People; Intellectual Disabilities; General Dentistry; Public Hospitals; Dental Public Health; Paediatric Dentistry; Oral Medicine; Orthodontics; Dental Health Centres and Clinics;

Alternative Names: Westmead Dental, Westmead Dental Clinical School
Parent Organisation: Western Sydney Local Health District (WSLHD)
©IDEAS [851] Last Full Review: 23Jan14


Westmead Hospital

Phone: 02 9845 5555 (Switch)  Fax: 02 9845 5000  

Location: Westmead Hospital, cnr Darcy Rd and Hawkesbury Rd, Westmead NSW 2145
Mail: PO Box 533, Wentworthville NSW 2145
Web: www.wsahs.nsw.gov.au
Description: Public hospital providing inpatient and outpatient services including 24 hour emergency services, surgery, medicine, obstetrics and dental school. Individual teams and services have separate records in the database.
Hours: 24hrs daily
Contact: 02 94845 6588 (hospital enquiries and visiting times)
Transport: Close to trains (Westmead station) and buses
Disability Access: Yes (parking, ramps, lifts, accessible toilets)
Area Served: Auburn LGA, Baulkham Hills LGA, Blacktown LGA, Blue Mountains LGA, Greater Lithgow LGA, Hawkesbury LGA, Holroyd LGA, Parramatta LGA, Penrith LGA
Fin Stat:
Languages (other than English): Interpreters can be arranged
Volunteering Note: This organisation welcomes volunteer assistance. Please contact for further details.
Keywords: Adults; Infants; Preschool Children; Young Adults; Teenagers; Primary Children; People with Disability; People with Mental Illness; Families; Relatives and Friends; Cardiology; Community Health Services; Dental Public Health; Early Childhood Centres; Emergency Medical Services; General Surgery; Hospital Volunteers; Intensive Care Medicine; Obstetrics; Paediatric Medicine; Palliative Care; Pathology; Public Hospital; Radiology and Imaging; Audiology; Dietetics; Occupational Therapy; Optometry; Orthoptics; Physiotherapy; Psychology; Speech Pathology;
Medicare
Parent Organisation: Sydney West Area Health Service (SWAHS)
©IDEAS [20209] Last Full Review: 16Jul13


Westmead Special Care Dental Clinic

Phone: 02 9845 7424  Fax: 02 9845 6316  

Location: Westmead Dental Clinic, Darcy St, Westmead NSW 2145
Mail: Westmead Dental Clinic, PO Box 533, Wentworthville NSW 2145
Description: Dental treatment for people with intellectual disability, health care or not. Intravenous sedation, G-Anaesthetic treatment available (waiting lists apply). Educational video called "Oral health training for carers" that can be ordered through Audio visual unit at Westmead Hospital. If an emergency occurs contact your local public dental clinic. "Smiles for Life" a free 1/2 day education program for parents & caregivers.
Hours: Mon-Fri 8am-4pm
Fees: Only for non health care card holders
Contact: Prof Mark Schifter -acting head of unit
Transport: Rail, bus, car parking, card available when entering, (coins required)
Disability Access: Yes
Area Served: NSW
Fin Stat:
Languages (other than English): Interpreter service available
Facilities Note: Bathroom, Wheelchair/Dental Hoist
Volunteering Note: Yes
Keywords: Low Income Earners; People with Disability; Older People; Parents; Financial Concessions; Intellectual Disabilities; Dental Public Health; General Dentistry; Treatment; Video; Health Education;

Alternative Names: Oral Medicine/Special Care Dentistry
Parent Organisation: NSW Health
©IDEAS [40426] Last Full Review: 30May13